Jump to content

Coulomb

Members+
  • Posts

    4,275
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    131

Coulomb last won the day on January 16

Coulomb had the most liked content!

About Coulomb

  • Birthday November 5

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Brisbane, Australia
  • Interests
    Solar energy systems with storage; firmware for inverters and chargers

Recent Profile Visitors

17,126 profile views
  1. Hello Coloumb 

    What do you think causes error 53 and what will be the solution of such?? 

  2. Ooh. That's the first time I've heard that sentiment. Interesting.
  3. The EASuns are clones. So who knows what protocol they support, what quality of parts are in them, etc.
  4. Not an explanation, but a guess / speculation: this seems like a missed target to me. The inverters (as in the DC-AC converters) are presumably running, ready to take over in an instant if the grid falls away. So the inverter is pushing against the grid, which is connected to the load, and it's presumably aiming for zero power output. But it's missed that zero target a little, pulling a little from the battery. That's why the load is 1744 while only 1676 comes in from the grid. The difference is 68 W, out of 1744, 4%. I'll assume that the 1W from solar is a measurement error. The battery sees a load of 182 W, so 182 - 68 = 114 W of that is losses. Most of that is idle power, but a tiny bit is I²R losses on the 68 W transfer from battery to load. Call it 4 W at a wild guess, then you have 110 W from each inverter as idle load/loss, or 55 W per inverter. Granted, that's still 25% more than you expect. It's likely that the reported 4 significant digits of power isn't as accurate as that implies. Also, loads are fluctuating all the time. I wonder if they calculate the power factor accurately too. I know that the Axperts actually do an RMS power calculation. If I'm right, then at least the mystery has been reduced from 68 W to 20 W. I wonder if they somehow deliberately aim to "miss the zero target". And/or whether improved firmware could improve on this.
  5. The removable display is the same for Axpert King and Axpert VM III, 5kW and 3kW models. I have no idea whether non-Inverex removable display firmware will work with an Inverex display however. If you have a known Inverex removable display firmware, then you can try to update the firmware even though it appears to be bricked (non responsive). You probably need the removable display working in order to reflash the main inverter firmware. Wait: are you saying that you never changed the removable display firmware? If so, can you reflash to the previous main inverter firmware? You may be able to flash bypassing the removable display, I've never tried it. WARNING! The pinout for the display to inverter RJ-45 port is NOT the same as the regular RS-232 port, so you'd need an adapter. I'm pretty sure I published the details somewhere.
  6. Fault code 06 for 1-3 kVA models is "output voltage abnormal". So as Glodi says above, check the 8 chips near the processor, especially the TL074 op-amps, and surrounding parts. Some of those parts will be further away: strings of 3-4 resistors in series, near the Line and Neutral outputs.
  7. Yes, exactly. You also need some extra firmware, but that comes with the RS-485 port. This document might put your mind at rest a little. It's from MppSolar, another reseller of Voltronic Power inverters; the PIP-5048MG is equivalent to the Axpert MKS II (last column of the table on PDF page 4). A bit long and technical, but it basically says you can use a Pylontech with an MKS II.
  8. Fault code 51 (Output Over Current or sometimes described as overload/surge) is one of the most mysterious fault codes to me. This earlier post says that they fixed it by replacing some capacitors and diodes in the gate drivers for the battery-side (MOSFET) full bridge of the DC-DC converter. To me, the DC-DC converter would be operating much the same with solar charging as with utility charging, except that utility charging is typically at night when it's cooler, and solar charging is obviously during the day when it's hotter. These 10 μF tiny multilayer ceramic capacitors do seem to be sensitive to temperature, so that part fits. 10 μF is 100x higher capacitance than the largest common ceramic capacitors (at 0.1 μF). So they have to use ceramic materials with extremely high permittivity to get the capacitance in a relatively small package (3.2 x 1.6 mm), and this seems to make them unusually susceptible to temperature and even to applied voltage.
  9. Axpert firmware version 71.97 is for 5000 W models only; not 5.2 kW, and not 3.2 kW. Though I suppose that there might be a special Inverex version of 71.97. Inverex seem to have a special arrangement with Voltronic, where they get a slightly different display and metal case, and the power ratings are slightly higher. I assume therefore that they require special firmware. What are the circumstances under which you are seeing warning code 32? Did you actually attempt to flash a 3.2 kW machine with firmware version 71.97 for Axpert Kings?
  10. So that's an Axpert King with orange paint. Unless it's an Axpert King II (these are still fairly new, I've never seen one), the absolute never-exceed PV voltage is 145 V. You're not supposed to exceed 115 V when actually operating, though in practice they'll probably work to 130 V, and start losing power from there. So 169 V is probably stressing the components in the solar charge controller. I think that there are capacitors in there rated at 150 V. I presume that your 9 panes are arranged 3S3P. They must be large panels, possibly with more than 72 cells, to have a Voc of 169/3 = 56.3 V. You'll have to arrange them as 2S4P, leaving one left over. You could use that to parallel your shadiest panel, putting the two panels most prone to shading in parallel. Or get one more panel the same as the others and make the array 2S5P, if that's not over 4800 W (i.e. 480 W panels or less). You mentioned a cable between the PC and inverter; is there a special (not straight through) cable between the battery's BMS and the inverter? That's what warning 61 is about, and setting 05 = PYL requires this cable.
  11. The answers are in the manual: They recommend only a maximum of 1600 W, I said 1800 W. Oops, I see I highlighted the 12 V row, but the maximum voltage is the important one, and it's the same (150 V). Suppose you have access to 300 W panels with a Vmp of 37 V and a Voc of 44 V (just made up these numbers as an example). You want to multiply the voltages by 1.07 for cold winter days; the panel voltage goes up when the panels are cold. I use 1.07 because it's about right for most panels down to about 0°C. So Vmp = 37 x 1.07 = 39.6 V, and Voc = 44 x 1.07 = 47 V. Absolute maximum panel voltage is stated as 160 V, so a max of 160 / 47 = 3.4 panels, so far you could go 3S. 3S would be 47 x 3 = 141 V, still under the 145 V absolute max of the model they likely copied. But when the panels are operating, you use Vmp; 150 / 39.6 = 3.79, again you could go 3S (but not 4S). Total panels = 1600 / 300 = 5.3, so really you aren't supposed to run 6. But I think it's safe, so you could run 3S 2P of these. In other words, 3 panels in series, repeated in two strings, and you parallel the strings. Because it's only 2 strings, you might even get away without string fuses. You could join the strings on the rood with Y cables, and just bring down one pair of wires. You just need one pair of DC-rated breakers (e.g. Noarks), and you're done. Though personally I would bring down four wires (2 for each string), and use 4 breakers (one for each wire). I don't know if you need lightning arrestors in your country; we don't tend to bother with them in Australia (though maybe I at least should have). Hope this helps.
  12. The rested voltage, yes. But a healthy, fully charged lead acid module will rest at a higher voltage, 12.7 to 12.9 V per nominally 12 V module, so 50.8 - 51.6 V. But a small load can easily blow away a few tenths of a volt per 12 V module.
  13. It really depends on the model of gel battery that you are using. Different manufacturers recommend different values. Those are very low value for South Africa, where load shedding is fairly frequent. The above are OK for a "once a year" event, but for regular load shedding, you want to stop discharging at around 48 V (roughly 50% SOC). Regular discharging to 44 V will quickly ruin a lead acid battery.
×
×
  • Create New...