Jump to content

Error 90-help


G power
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi I installed an inverter 5kva 48v not an original mecer but one of the many other Chinese versions on the SA market. 

3 months down the line error 90 comes up and I have no clue how to erase or reset unit.

What I understand is error 90 is a software glitch. I'm an electrician not a it boff and have no clue how to sort. 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

Gary

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are only two remedies. Either update to patched firmware, or seek redress from your supplier. They might be able to send or sell you a new control board that fixes the problem.

But unfortunately not all clones can have their firmware updated. See

http://forums.aeva.asn.au/viewtopic.php?p=71195#p71195

to see whether your model can be updated, and if so to what. Obviously in these troubled times, the firmware update would be the quickest, although you may need to buy a suitable USB to serial adapter.

Unfortunately, there are no easy solutions. This is the manufacturer of the original Axperts protecting their intellectual property; unfortunately, the customer gets most of the punishment.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Interesting. It could a clone made to look like a Kodak, or perhaps all Kodaks are clones. Kodaks have always seemed to be genuine to me.

Or the other more likely scenario is that the factory screwed up and didn't program it properly. You should be able to get your supplier to rectify the matter, either by swapping the whole unit, or by sending out a new control card. Unfortunately, this could well be a many week process. Send a photo of the label on the side (big one with the barcode at the top) with your first email to them; that should save a few days.

There is currently no patched firmware for the 450 V models, and may never be. I should check if I have 71.70 (away from main computer at present). If so, a patch for error 90 might be fairly easy, and might save you a lot of time.

Bug me if I forget.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I just realised that I answered a different question. As for why there is no publicly available factory firmware, it just depends on whether one has been released to a customer, and that customer has uploaded a copy of the firmware update file to a forum like this one. There happens to have been a release of firmware version 71.71 some weeks ago. When I find these, I grab a copy for my collection. Mainly for cases just like yours, @Brett Fouche, where I may be able to make a quick patch to help people out of a bind.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, Brett Fouche said:

is there a firmware update for the 450vdc inverters?  i have a kodak ogx5.48 which is a mksII.

@Brett Fouche, I believe I have a solution for you. Please post a picture of the label on the side of your inverter; I don't want to be aiding clone manufacturers, and want to make sure the model is correct for my solution. Sadly, the 71.XX firmware numbers are conflicting; some seem to be for Axpert MKS II, some for Axpert King, and some even for Axpert MKS (non-II).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Geez. I don't know what to make of that label. I've always thought Kodak inverters were genuine, but that sticker doesn't look all that genuine to me. It's almost like it's a clone made to look like a genuine Kodak. But I can't find images of other Kodak inverters' labels, so maybe that's just how they are. Larger resellers can have a custom sticker made, that is quite different to the usual Voltronic Power sticker. An example is the Steca brand; see Do I own a clone?

If you are willing to risk a firmware update, I have sent you a PM with possible solutions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Hi Coulomb.  Did you guys worked out if these Kodak MKSII (OGX5.48) are clones?  I have the same inverters on 71.70 and tried to update the firmware on the units without success. My labels looks identical to the one in the picture above.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, HermanD said:

Did you guys worked out if these Kodak MKSII (OGX5.48) are clones?

My current guess is that the ones with labels like the above are clones of genuine Kodaks, and there are legitimate Kodaks with normal looking labels.

Can anyone with a Kodak that seems genuine confirm that the label is much different to the above (e.g. serial number barcode is on top, with no sticker on sticker).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...


These are two photo's of 1) a VMIII and 2) a King
I should be able to post photo's of a MKSII in about 30hrs.

From what I can see these are somewhat custom labels as the distributor's address is at the bottom. 

King.jpg

VMIII.jpg

Edited by Hakkie
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2020/08/19 at 12:51 AM, Hakkie said:

These are two photo's of 1) a VMIII and 2) a King

Thanks. So you're confident that these are genuine Voltronic Power inverters resold by Blue Mountain as Kodaks?

I'm suspicious because of the small sticker over the barcode with the serial number. My understanding is that the whole label would get printed by Voltronic Power, complete with Kodak logo, Blue Mountain address, and correct barcode with serial number. So there would be no need for a small sticker over the large sticker.

The inverter would come from China all packed in a box. To put the small sticker on, the reseller would have to unpack the box, take the heavy machine out of its plastic bag, put on the correct small sticker, replace the inverter in its bag, all back in the styrofoam, and re-seal the box. All while not losing the CD-rom, cables, etc. It's a nightmare.

A clone manufacturer might want to really cut costs. So they might make all the large stickers the same, with no barcode at all, and add the small sticker as part of the manufacturing process, before the inverter gets boxed. They might be stealing the name brand recognition of Kodak as well as the intellectual property of Voltronic Power.

It's possible that Kodak/Blue Mountain import the machines from Voltronic Power in bulk, then add the Kodak sticker themselves, and add the small sticker at the same time. But I can't see why they would not want Voltronic to do all that for them.

It may yet turn out that all Kodaks are actually clones. But so far, I see no evidence for this, except for the weak evidence of the stickers.

Edit: it might also turn out to be a manufacturing glitch at the Voltronic factory, where the large labels were somehow printed incorrectly (e.g. forgot to change digit 9 from a '1' to a '6'), and they cut costs by adding the small sticker in China, before boxing. It might also be really hard to remove the old sticker, or to place a new large sticker over the old large sticker. So there are plenty of ways my suspicions could be wrong.

Edited by Coulomb
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...