Jump to content

Axpert Max II Firmware


NSingh

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

 

I refer to the video below. 

 

I am trying to set up my BMS, however, keep getting error 61. I was working for a couple months but I see that this error is back.  

 

In the video he mentions the firmware version, does anyone know where I can get this version from and how to update it.

 

 

The Model number is: RCT - AXMX2 - 8K48V.  The versions are: Main CPU: 54.01 and Secondary CPU: 22.08.

 

Thank you.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2022/12/25 at 10:48 PM, NSingh said:

In the video he mentions the firmware version, does anyone know where I can get this version from and how to update it.

BMS problems are 99% likely to be in the "display" firmware, rather than the main firmware. This is good, because your main firmware is not available at present.

You need to check if you really have display version 22.08, or if it's really 122.08. You will BRICK your display (hopefully not permanently, but it's a royal pain) if you use the wrong display firmware. For example, in the below, it's actually version 122.12:

file.php?id=5355

It may be easier to check monitoring software for the actual display firmware.

IF and ONLY IF yours is 22.12 and NOT 122.12, you could update to version 22.20 with the display firmware in this post.

[ Edit: A year on, I'm now 98% certain that display firmware version 22.20 is chipset universal, like 12.21 is known to be for Axpert Max E models. Since 22.20 is the earliest (and currently only) display firmware known, this means that we basically don't need to worry about chipset issues for Axpert Max II models. With Axpert Max E models, as long as you update to firmware version 12.21 or later, you should also not have to worry about the display chipset. For all MAX and MKS models, the DSP chipset is still important. ]

The main firmware in the above post is for a 10 kW model, don't attempt to use that.

On 2022/12/25 at 10:48 PM, NSingh said:

and how to update it.

Update instructions.

[ Edit: corrected the "this post" link. Added paragraph about the lessened importance of display chipset. ]

Edited by Coulomb
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi @Coulomb thank you for your reply.

 

4 hours ago, Coulomb said:

You need to check if you really have display version 22.08

I have attached below both a picture of the display screen as well as the Watchtower app showing the firmware at 22.08. It says 22.08 but can you please confirm this.

IMG_0766.heicIMG_0767.thumb.PNG.badb5ea3013e4acc2f7789345be3fdd4.PNG

 

4 hours ago, Coulomb said:

for a 10 kW model, don't attempt to use that

Will this still work for my 8 kW or should I not try?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, NSingh said:

Will this still work for my 8 kW or should I not try?

No, you should not try.

2 hours ago, NSingh said:

I am unable to locate the download for this firmware

Oops, my bad. I thought I tested that link. Sigh.

Try this one:

You want the second download, with the words "remote panel reflash" in the file name.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

46 minutes ago, Coulomb said:

You want the second download, with the words "remote panel reflash" in the file name.

Thank you for much.

 

Does the 8kw and the 10 kW use the same remote panel firmware? So I can use the link you provided (ie: I can use the second link in the picture below for my 8kW)?

2060069539_Screenshot2022-12-26at16_31_32.png.7fd0bbd47b1184c0c30af42d3aa3bae3.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2022/12/27 at 12:33 AM, NSingh said:

Does the 8kw and the 10 kW use the same remote panel firmware?

Yes, sorry I should have mentioned. All the Max 1s (with removable display) share the same display firmware, as do the Max IIs, but obviously with a vastly different display, the firmware is different between the 1 and II models. Having said that, there is the chipset issue, but also (from memory) I've found some different major version numbers in some of the displays. But as long as the major version number (in this case, 22) is the same, you are quite safe (so far). So you can go ahead and use 22.20 on your inverter, replacing 22.08.

Edited by Coulomb
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi @Coulomb, thank you for the information.

 

I updated the display to 22.20 and it was successful and now shows 22.20 on the display.

 

The only issue is that my BMS is still not working and I am getting error 61. The cable is fine and I checked continuity on the cables using the same pin out as in the video. Any idea why I am still getting this error?

 

Another thing is that from the inverter the pin 3 and 5 both show a voltage, whereas the batter pin 7 and 8 does not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

47 minutes ago, NSingh said:

Any idea why I am still getting this error?

Dip switches on the battery?

Plugging into the correct RJ-45 on the inverter and on the battery?

Is battery type set to PyL, not some other battery type?

Are you waiting long enough? Sometimes it takes 1-2 minutes for the connection to take place.

Otherwise, I don't know, I don't own a Pylontech or a fancy colour display inverter.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Coulomb said:

Dip switches on the battery?

I have it set at 1-0-0-0

 

1 hour ago, Coulomb said:

Plugging into the correct RJ-45 on the inverter and on the battery?

I plugged it in the same way as the video above.

 

1 hour ago, Coulomb said:

Is battery type set to PyL, not some other battery type?

I have it set to PYL

 

1 hour ago, Coulomb said:

Are you waiting long enough? Sometimes it takes 1-2 minutes for the connection to take place.

Yes I left it and came back but it was still giving error 61.

 

1 hour ago, Coulomb said:

Pylontech

Do you know if any of the pin outs on the battery are supposed to give a voltage?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I note that the battery in the video is a UP5000. I know that the RS-485 pinout changed from the original Pylontech to one of the newer ones, I suppose it may have changed again.

48 minutes ago, NSingh said:

Do you know if any of the pin outs on the battery are supposed to give a voltage?

No, but I do know that it can be run with just two wires, no earth. A quick search indicates that typically one line is pulled high and the other low, otherwise when nothing is transmitting, the wires could float to the opposite condition and cause errors. So I would expect a volt or few between the A and B wires at the battery end, but that's just a guess.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

@CoulombCould I have damaged or shorted the bms in the inverter and/or battery by trying different sequences to try get the bms to work?   

Or could I have damaged or shorted the bms in the inverter and/or battery by mistakenly touching cables together whilst trying different sequences to try get the bms to work?

Or can the bms get damaged or shorted in anyway as I still keep getting error 61?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

13 hours ago, NSingh said:

Could I have damaged or shorted the bms in the inverter and/or battery by trying different sequences to try get the bms to work?

It's possible but in my opinion unlikely. 

13 hours ago, NSingh said:

Or could I have damaged or shorted the bms in the inverter and/or battery by mistakenly touching cables together

Again possible, again unlikely. Merely shorting RS-485 A and B leads (or either or both to ground) seems unlikely to blow the RS-485 drivers. Those things have to drive medium currents into potentially long wires in potentially industrial environments, so they are generally pretty tough electrically.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...
11 hours ago, jacintojd said:

Pylontech battery ... and cannot connect to the BMS.

Even the oldest display firmware could talk to a Pylontech battery. I would think that cables or DIP switches are more likely the problem, unless it's because you have the latest Pylontech battery modules. They may talk a slightly different dialect of the Pylontech protocol.

11 hours ago, jacintojd said:

Current U2 firmware version is 122.12

I'm 98% certain that display firmware version 22.20 is chipset universal. so you should be able to update to that. That will at least eliminate the possibility that protocol dialect is the problem.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As for the battery it is a US3000C and also I discarded cabling issues because the same battery was now tested and was fine with the same inverter model of another fw version.
So now I am left with either the firware is not good to use with this battery or there is some issue with the communication from the inverter side (BMS port maybe)
I also failed to connect it via COM port to a PC but that seems another story all together

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, jacintojd said:

I discarded cabling issues because the same battery was now tested and was fine with the same inverter model of another fw version.

What versions (main and display) was that other inverter running, if you remember?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2024/01/03 at 10:34 PM, jacintojd said:

U1 is 12.03
U2 is 63.01

Are you sure those two aren't swapped? 12.03 sounds much more like a display firmware.

I have no 12.xx main firmwares at all, nor 6x.xx display firmwares.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...